Health Care

Carrot Seed Oil & it’s usage in our daily life5 min read

Essential oils for hair loss

You might have heard about carrot seed oil, but have you ever tried it before?

It may seem weird, but carrot seed oil is derived from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant (Daucus carota) of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae family.

It is also known as the wild Queen Anne’s lace.

Carrot seed oil has a viscous consistency and a yellowish-brown color as well as an earthy and root-like fragrance.

Although carrot seed oil is not popular as many other oils, it has some impressive benefits, especially against dangerous bacteria, fungi and certain cancer cells.

Among the popular uses of this oil, it is included in many popular skin care products as well as natural hair moisturizing products.

After reading this article, you will use carrot seed oil everyday instead of using many beauty products and even some medications.

But for getting the best results, you must choose carrot oil of a good quality like those which are cold-pressed from organic carrots (if available).

Although carrot seed essential oil has incredible antioxidants which protect the body against many diseases, it has no vitamin A.


Carrot Seed Oil & What used for

Carrot Seed Oil benefits

Traditionally, carrot seed oil was included in the Chinese medicines to treat dysentery and to expel worms.

But it is also has many different uses including:

  • Added into spicy foods and sauces to make delicious Asian recipes
  • Used as a lotion to naturally and effectively moisturize the skin and the hair as well
  • Used to stimulate appetite due to its attractive smell
  • Mixed with other oils to infuse a woody note in Oriental and aldehyde perfumes
  • Used as a massage oil ease muscle pain

How Does Carrot Seed Oil Work?

To get all the positive skin benefits, you can apply a few drops of this essential oil on the affected spot.

Remember to not use carrot essential oil directly on your skin without diluting it with a carrier oil like Coconut oil or Olive oil to protect your skin from its potential photosensitization.

On the other hand, to get the benefits which are related to internal organs, dilute 3-4 drops of carrot essential oil in water and consume them orally.

Repeat the process few times a day to take advantage of all the healing properties for respiratory and digestive issues as well as killing fungus and worms.

Carrot Seed Oil Benefits

Carrot oil

Indeed, carrot seed oil is an underappreciated essential oils, as it is very important for health due to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, detoxifier, antioxidant, and anti carcinogenic, but it is not popular enough to be used by everyone.

Let’s explore some impressive health benefits of carrot seed oil

  • It has many antioxidant properties

Carrot seed essential oil has many antioxidant properties based on study which help you retain your youth by repairing the damages done to your tissues, reducing the manifestation of wrinkles and strengthening your muscles.

It also protects you from macular degeneration, sexual weakness, weak digestion and many problems related to aging.

  • It can cure infections

Carrot seed oil can fight infections due to its antiseptic properties.

If you apply it on your skin, it cures infections and open wounds on the skin.

Additionally, when it is ingested, it cures infections of the mouth, throat,, colon, stomach, intestines and urinary system.

This oil is incredible for fighting many viral infections like flu, mumps, coughs, colds, and measles.

  • Carrot seed oil can also detoxifies the body

This powerful essential oil can detoxify the blood, tissues, muscles, and many internal organs as well.

It can also eliminate toxins like uric acid from the blood, tissues, muscles, and joints, which protect the body from edema, arthritis, gout, and rheumatism.

  • It can increase the production of milk

Carrot seed oil can also help women in producing good amount of breast milk after delivering a baby.

  • Carrot seed oil can fight cancer

carrot seed oil

Recent studies showed that carrot seed oil can cure some forms of cancer including acute myeloid leukemia, colon cancer prostate cancer and breast cancer cell lines,etc.

  • It is amazing to expel gases

If you are upset from gases, consume carrot seed oil to expel gases from the intestines. You will more comfortable in a short time.

  • It has many diuretic properties

Such properties increases urination, thus keeping you safe from many ailments.

  • It helps kill fungi and bacteria

Carrot Seed Oil benefits

Traditionally, carrot seed oil has amazing ability to kill certain bacteria and fungi including Dermatophytes, Cryptococcus Neoformans, Alternaria alternata, Escherichia coli, Salmonella, Candida albicans ( which cause Yeast infections), Acinetobacter (which cause pneumonia, UTIs, secondary meningitis, infective endocarditis and other serious infections) and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia
Aedes albopictus (this mosquitoes spread yellow fever, dengue fever, Zika and other dangerous viruses).

  • Carrot seed oil can eliminate worms

Carrot seed oil can kill the worms in your intestines which can result in malnutrition and other harmful conditions.

  • It can be used for Aromatherapy and Stimulating Appetite

This seed is used in aromatherapy as it has effective, soothing earthy aroma.

Its special aroma can relieve stress and anxiety as well as giving a refreshing feeling.

Furthermore, it is capable of stimulating appetite due to its fragrance and flavor.

  • This incredible oil stimulates growth

This essential oil stimulates the growth of new cells and tissues in the body.

  • It also supports skin and hair health

benefits of black seed oil

Carrot seed oil is a massive beauty product which can work amazingly with skin and hair.

It moisturizes your skin and hair and protect it from damages.

It can also heal abscesses, boils and ulcers.

  • It is already included as part of natural sunscreen option

A study was published in 2009 by an Indian university related to the benefits of carrot seed oil showed that this oil can act as a useful UV-blocking agent.

Although it may not be very effective when used alone but it seems to be a part of a natural, useful sunscreen recipe.

1 Comment

Leave a Response